Ilya Somin on Donald Trump and the Alien Enemies Act [Updated]
[…] Since that's clearly not the case, for the reasons Professor Somin says, a court would simply be called on to enforce the statute as written, which is comfortably within the judicial power.
(Of course, for non-textualists, the analysis may be a bit more challenging.)
UPDATE: Ilya Somin has further thoughts here: More on "Invasion," the Alien Enemies Act, and the Political Question Doctrine.
FURTHER UPDATE: Andrew Hyman comments:
Putting aside the Alien Enemies Act, the POTUS seems to have very broad deportation authority per other statutes, like 8 USC 1227. That statute says, “Any alien who at the time of entry …was within one or more of the classes of aliens inadmissible by the law existing at such time is deportable…..Any alien who is present in the United States in violation of this chapter or any other law of the United States, … is deportable.”
Well, sure, but the Alien Enemies Act is more interesting. (Also it applies -- if it applies at all -- to persons legally present in the U.S. as well.)
FURTHER COMMENT BY ANDREW HYMAN: