« Victoria Nourse: The Promise and Paradox of a Unified Judicial Philosophy
[…] In that way, executive privilege was considerably whittled away in 1978 by the PRA.  If there is anything unconstitutional about that termination of property rights mandated by the PRA, it may be because Congress could have maintained a balance of power between the branches by subjecting its own papers to public ownership too, and not diminishing the internal management power of the executive branch only. 
 
Josh Blackman also mentioned an interesting statute, 18 U.S. Code § 2071 which says at part “b” that an official who destroys official documents “shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.”  Since Trump is now out of office, he cannot forfeit his office so this quoted material is not applicable to him, it would seem.  Part “a” of that statute applies to people who are not officers, and it imposes no disqualification.