« Victoria Nourse: The Promise and Paradox of a Unified Judicial Philosophy
[…] Vladeck was right, and there is no reason why Trump, while in office, had to follow Presidential Executive Order 13526, which had been issued by President Obama in 2009. On the other hand, Vladeck mentioned that the Federal Conversion Act does not turn on whether the information is classified or not.  But then we are moving to the subject of presidential documents rather than the classification system, because there is a specific statute addressing that subject: the Presidential Records Act (PRA), which was passed in 1978 and took effect in 1981, available at 44 U.S.C. §§ 2201–2209
 
According to the Congressional Research Service, “For most of the nation's history, presidential records were considered the private property of the President.” The PRA says (at 44 U.S. Code § 2202), “The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records; and such records shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”  That was a big change.  Interestingly, at the same time, Congress preserved private ownership of their own papers
 
Executive privilege also plays into all of this, arising under the separation of powers, and there was a lot of discussion about that in the recent 10th Circuit case of Trump v.